HOSPISITY

Dr. Sudhiranjan Dash

Dr. Sudhiranjan Dash

Senior Consultant & Academic Head Nephrology and Kidney Transplant
Specialty: Nephrology, Kidney Transplant
30+ years of experience

About Dr. Sudhiranjan Dash

Dr. Sudhiranjan Dash is a highly accomplished Nephrologist and Kidney Transplant Specialist with over 30+ years of experience in advanced renal care. He is currently serving as Senior Consultant & Academic Head – Nephrology at Sir H. N. Reliance Foundation Hospital.

With extensive national and international exposure, Dr. Dash has received advanced training through a Fellowship in Adult Nephrology, Peritoneal Dialysis & Renal Transplantation from University of Toronto and is also a certified Hypertension Specialist by the American Society of Hypertension (USA). His global experience includes working at leading institutions such as Toronto General Hospital, St. Michael’s Hospital, and Sunnybrook Hospital.

Dr. Dash is known for his expertise in interventional nephrology, dialysis, renal transplantation, and hypertension management. He has also contributed significantly to academic nephrology as a DNB teacher, examiner, and inspector for the National Board of Examinations (NBE).

In addition to clinical excellence, he actively contributes to research and innovation, including the use of Artificial Intelligence (AI) and digital health technologies in nephrology practice. His patient-centric approach and academic leadership make him a trusted specialist for both domestic and international patients.

Professional Expertise

  • Kidney Transplantation
  • Interventional Nephrology
  • Hemodialysis & Peritoneal Dialysis
  • Hypertension & Electrolyte Disorders
  • Chronic Kidney Disease (CKD) Management
  • Acute Kidney Injury (AKI)
  • Renal Replacement Therapies
  • AI-driven Nephrology & Digital Health

Clinical Experience & Achievements

  • Over 30 years of experience in nephrology
  • Senior Consultant & Academic Head Nephrology Sir H. N. Reliance Foundation Hospital, Mumbai
  • Fellowship-trained at University of Toronto, Canada
  • Experience at leading hospitals:
    • Toronto General Hospital
    • St. Michael’s Hospital
    • Sunnybrook Hospital
  • Former DNB Super Speciality teacher in Nephrology
  • Examiner & Inspector – National Board of Examinations (NBE)
  • Active contributor to nephrology research and publications
  • Expertise in integrating AI and digital technologies in kidney care

Education & Training

  • MBBS
  • MD – General Medicine
  • DrNB – Nephrology
  • MNAMS
  • SCE (Nephrology) – Royal College of Physicians & Surgeons, UK
  • ESENeph – European Nephrology Certification
  • Fellowship – Adult Nephrology & Renal Transplant, University of Toronto
  • Certification – Digital Health & AI, Indian Institute of Science (IISc)

Professional Memberships & Current Hospital

Current Hospital

Memberships & Leadership Roles

  • National Academy of Medical Sciences (MNAMS)
  • Royal College of Physicians & Surgeons (UK)
  • European Renal Association (ERA-EDTA)
  • American Society of Hypertension

Conditions Treated

  • Chronic Kidney Disease (CKD)
  • Acute Kidney Injury
  • Hypertension-related Kidney Disorders
  • Electrolyte Imbalances
  • Kidney Failure
  • Transplant-related Complications
  • Urinary Disorders
  • Dialysis-dependent Kidney Conditions

Procedures / Treatments Performed

  • Kidney Transplantation
  • Hemodialysis & Peritoneal Dialysis
  • Interventional Nephrology Procedures
  • Renal Biopsy
  • Vascular Access Procedures
  • Continuous Renal Replacement Therapy (CRRT)
  • Hypertension Management
  • Advanced Kidney Care & Monitoring

Do you want treatment from Dr. Sudhiranjan Dash in India?

Get a Free Cost EstimateSend us Your Medical Query

Why Choose Dr. Sudhiranjan Dash?

  • 30+ years of expertise in nephrology and transplantation
  • International fellowship training in Canada
  • Expertise in advanced dialysis and interventional nephrology
  • Strong academic background as DNB teacher and examiner
  • Pioneer in integrating AI and digital health in nephrology
  • Extensive research and publication experience
  • Trusted by international patients for kidney care in India
  • Access to world-class renal care infrastructure

International Patient Services – Powered by Hospisity

Hospisity provides complete medical travel assistance for patients seeking consultation or kidney treatment with Dr. Sudhiranjan Dash.

Our services include:

 

  • Priority appointment scheduling
  • Online telemedicine consultation & second opinion
  • Kidney treatment and transplant cost estimation
  • Medical visa assistance
  • Airport pickup & accommodation arrangements
  • Dedicated international patient coordinator
  • Language interpretation services
  • Post-treatment follow-up support 

Consultation Information

Dr. Sudhiranjan Dash offers:

To book consultation or share medical reports:

 Phone / WhatsApp: +91 85953 35123
 Email: care@hospisity.com

Hospisity ensures seamless coordination, expert guidance, and complete support throughout your treatment journey in India.

FAQs Dr. Sudhiranjan Dash

Q1: Where does Dr. Sudhiranjan Dash currently practice?

He practises as the Senior Consultant & Academic Head – Nephrology, Sir H. N. Reliance Foundation Hospital

Q2: What is Dr. Sudhiranjan Dash specialisation?

He specialises in nephrology and kidney transplantation.

 

Q3: What are Dr. Sudhiranjan Dash areas of expertise?

Interventional nephrology, transplant, hypertension, and electrolyte disorders.

.

Q4:Does he manage dialysis patients?

Yes, he specializes in both hemodialysis and peritoneal dialysis.

Q5: How can I book an appointment with Dr. Sudhiranjan Dash?

You can directly book an appointment through H.N Reliance Foundation Hospital,Mumbai to book an appointment or  you can reach out to Hospisity’s care team:
📧 Email: care@hospisity.com
📱 WhatsApp/Phone: +91 85953 35123

Transparent Pricing for Better Healing.

We believe that great care starts with trust. That’s why we ensure complete transparency in our treatment pricing—no surprises, no hidden fees, just honest and clear costs for the care you deserve.

Contact Form Demo
Scroll to Top